Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Website Operator (“Website Operator”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you (“User”, “you” or “your”) may provide on https://www.techpholio.com/ website and any of its products or services (collectively, “Website” or “Services”).

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and the way you can access and update this information. This Policy doesn’t apply to the practices of companies that we don’t own or control, or to individuals that we don’t employ or manage.

Automatic collection of data

When you visit the website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information like your device’s IP address, browser type and version, OS type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you simply visit, the time spent on those pages, information you look for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to spot potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information isn’t otherwise aggregated in such a way that might identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can visit the website without telling us who you’re or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you would like to use some of the Website’s features, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us once you create an account, publish content, or fill any online forms on the web site . When required, this information may include the following:

(a) Personal details like name, country of residence, etc.

(b) Contact information like email address, address, etc.

(c) Account details like user name, unique user ID, password, etc.

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, on the other hand you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to form our Website and Services available to you, or to satisfy a legal obligation, we’d like to gather and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we might not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. some of the information we collect is directly from you via our Website. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources. Any of the information we collect from you’ll be used for the subsequent purposes:

(a) Create and manage user accounts

(b) Send administrative information

(c) Respond to inquiries and offer support

(d) Request user feedback

(e) Improve user experience

(f) Administer prize draws and competitions

(g) Protect from abuse and malicious users

(h) Answer legal requests and prevent harm

(i) Run and operate our Website and Services

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Website, where you’re located within the world and if one among the following applies:

(i) You’ve got given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, doesn’t apply, whenever the processing of personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law;

(ii) Provision of information is important for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

(iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you’re subject;

(iv) Processing is related to a task that’s administered within the public interest or within the exercise of official authority vested in us;

(v) Processing is important for the needs of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to believe consent or the other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we’ll be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and especially whether the supply of private Information may be a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Managing information

You are ready to delete certain Personal Information we’ve about you. the private Information you’ll delete may change because the Website or Services change. once you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a replica of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to suits our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the needs described below. If you’d wish to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you’ll do so on the settings page of your account on the website.

Disclosure of data

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you’ve got requested, we may share your information together with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, the other affiliates and subsidiaries we depend on to help within the operation of the web site and Services available to you. We don’t share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers aren’t authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with reference to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only so as to perform their designated functions, and that we don’t authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for his or her own marketing or other purposes.

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, like to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and once we believe straightness that disclosure is important to guard our rights, protect your safety or the security of others, investigate fraud, or answer a government request.

Retention of data

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the amount necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a extended retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not during a manner that might identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and therefore the right to data portability can’t be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of data

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information during a country aside from your own. you’re entitled to find out about the legal basis of data transfers to a rustic outside the ECU Union or to any world organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, like the UN, and about the safety measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you’ll determine more by checking the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy or inquire with us using the information provided within the contact section.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. in particular, you’ve got the right to try and do the following:

(i) You’ve got the right to withdraw consent where you’ve got previously given your consent to the processing of your information;

(ii) You’ve got the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is administered on a legal basis aside from consent;

(iii) You’ve got the right to find out if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and acquire a replica of the information undergoing processing;

(iv) You’ve got the right to verify the accuracy of your information and invite it to be updated or corrected;

(v) You’ve got the right, under certain circumstances, to limit the processing of your information, during which case, we’ll not process your information for any purpose aside from storing it;

(vi) You’ve got the right, under certain circumstances, to get the erasure of your Personal Information from us;

(vii) You’ve got the right to receive your information during a structured, commonly used and computer readable format and, if technically feasible, to possess it transmitted to a different controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable as long as your information is processed by automated means which the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you’re a part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

The right to object to processing

Where Personal Information is processed for the general public interest, within the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you’ll object to such processing by providing a ground associated with your particular situation to justify the objection.

Data protection rights under GDPR

If you’re a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you’ve got certain data protection rights. Website Operator aims to require reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the utilization of your Personal Information. If you would like to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you’ve got the subsequent data protection rights:

(a) You’ve got the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.

(b) You’ve got the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. you furthermore may have the right to request us to complete the personal Information you think is incomplete.

(c) You’ve got the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Privacy Policy.

(d) You’ve got the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

(e) you’ve got the right to hunt restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. once you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but won’t process it further.

(f) you’ve got the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

(g) You furthermore may have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Website Operator relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

(h) You’ve got the right to complain to a data Protection Authority about the utilization of your Personal Information if we use your data for any purpose which is said to exposing privacy of an individual. For that you simply must first Contact Us for removal of your information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority within the European Economic Area (EEA).

California privacy rights

In addition to the rights as explained during this Privacy Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined within the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and acquire from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would come with the categories of personal Information and therefore the names and addresses of these businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made within the current year will receive information about the prior year). to get this information please contact us.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights are often directed to Website Operator through the Contact Us details provided during this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that permits us to verify that you are the person you’re claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. you must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot reply to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and ensure that the personal Information relates to you.

Privacy of youngsters

We don’t knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you’re under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to assist enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission. If you’ve got reason to believe that a toddler under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through our Website or Service, please Contact Us. you must also be a minimum of 16 years aged to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie may be a document that’s placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by an internet server within the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website and Services. you’ve got the power to simply accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. you can get more detailed information in our Cookie Policy. If you would like more information about a cookie and the way to manage them, visit internetcookies.org

Do Not Track Signals

Some browsers incorporate a do not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to possess your online activity tracked. Tracking is not an equivalent as using or collecting information in reference to a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit an internet site or online service as they move across different websites over time. Our Website does not track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and can not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed within the information use and processing section or for the needs of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails. we will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and supply clear information on how to contact the sender. you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Links to other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please remember that we are not liable for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware once you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an attempt to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we attempt to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that:

(i) There are security and privacy limitations of the internet which are beyond our control;

(ii) The security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and

(iii) Any such information and data could also be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the website has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a results of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. in the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a results of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. once we do, we will post a notice on the website.

Changes and Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way during which we treat Personal Information. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the website or Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the website or its Services you comply with be bound by this Policy. If you do not conform to abide by the terms of this Policy, you’re not authorized to use or access the website and its Services.

Contacting us

If you would wish to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to